Learn More about UWI

“Diamond Legacy Circle” List of Honorees

Class 0f 2010

Legacy Awards Hon. David J.H. Thompson Hon. Dean Barrow Hon. Tillman J. Thomas Hon. Patrick Manning
Vice Chancellor's Achievement Awards Sybil Chester Karlene Chin Quee, MD Maxine Griffith Janet Rollé
Caribbean Luminary Awards Lowell Hawthorne Earl Jarrett Lesly Kernisant, MD Danny Williams
Corporate Award Air Jamaica TCW
Leadership Award Edison Jackson, PhD
Special Award Usain Bolt
Bob Marley Award Spike Lee

Class 0f 2009

Vice Chancellor's Achievement Awards Joi Gordon Andrew Gray Jerome Maxwell Bert M. Peterson, Jr., MD Voza Rivers
Caribbean Luminary Awards Answorth Allen, MD Hon. Ewart Brown Hon. Helen Marshall Muriel Petioni Lamuel Stanislaus, DDS
Corporate Awards Macy's – Terry Lundgren
Special Award Sir Courtney Blackman
Bob Marley Award Danny Glover
Saluting Caribbean Olympians Veronica Campbell Brown

Class 0f 2008

Vice Chancellor's Achievement Awards Reggie Canal Raymond Goulbourne Noel Hankin Roy A. Hastick Marc Morial Colbert G. Narcisse
Special Awards Dr. John Agard A. Anthony Chen Dr. Leonard Nurse Kenneth DeGhetto
Caribbean Luminary Awards Paul Bernard Altman Winston Hudson Bayley Dr. Rollin Bertrand Stephen Frederick Cozier Vincent Hosang Minna Israel
Corporate Award Digicel - Denis O'Brien

Class 0f 2007

Vice Chancellor's Achievement Awards Lloyd W. Brown ll Eric V. Eve Michael Granger Wayne Seaton
Bob Marley Award Jimmy Cliff
10th Anniversary Award Richard P. Brown Ruby Dee Davis
Caribbean Luminary Awards Jean Augustine Irving Burgie Samuel J. Daniel, MD Geoffrey Frankson, MD Malcolm Gladwell Dame Pearlette Louisy Elliott D. Mottley, QC R. Dancia Penn, OBE, QC

Class 0f 2006

Vice Chancellor's Achievement Awards Christopher Chambers Christopher B. Cowan Averell Elliott Amb. Laurine Fenton Paula Madison Robert B. Riley
Inaugural "UWI-Bob Marley Award" Gilberto Gil William R. Rhodes Al Roker
Caribbean Luminary Awards Arthur Bethell Maurice Facey George Gobin His Exec. Peter King Hon. Prof. Rex Nettleford Sir Shridath Ramphal Lloyd Williams

Class 0f 2005

Vice Chancellor's Achievement Awards Jacqueline Arlington Stephen Carryl, MD Hon. Yvonne Graham Wayne Hewett Frederick Morton Frankyln Prendergast, MD, PhD Hon. Sam Walker
Caribbean Medal Winners 2004 Summer Olympic Games Daniel C. Petri Sheryl Lee Ralph
Corporate Award Scotia Bank
Caribbean Luminary Awards Arrow Compton Bourne Hon. Lascelles Chin, OJ Sen. Allan Fields Ronald Harford, F.C.I.B. Harold Hoyte Hon. Noel Hylton, OJ Peter July Michael McCallum Aleem Mohammed, MD Carl Nimrod, MD Leroy Parris

Class 0f 2004

Vice Chancellor's Achievement Awards Trevor Atherley Joy Crichlow Maurice DuBois Michael G. Flanigan Gwendolyn Smith Lloani Jacques Jiha Roger Toussaint Gregory White Caribbean Luminary Awards Dianne Abbott The Hon. Oliver Clark, OJ, JP Augustus Grant, MD, PhD Julius Isaacs, Q.C. Phillip Nassief Douglas Orane Anthony Sabga Sir Charles Williams Congressman Charles Rangel Cicely Tyson

Class 0f 2003

Caribbean Luminary Awards Stokely Carmichael Michael Chastanet Hon. Anne C. Cools Lawrence Duprey Eric H. Holder, Jr. Angela King Michael Lee Chin Lennox Lewis Michael Mansoor Lord David Pitt Ernesta G. Procope Judge Patrick Robinson Sir Dwight Venner Jersey Joe Walcott Johnnettea B. Cole, PhD Mathilde Krim, PhD Mary Robinson
Corporate Award Cable & Wireless West Indies Ltd.

Class 0f 2002

Caribbean Luminary Awards Constance Baker-Motley Dame Nita Barrow Louise Bennett-Coverly Dame Eugenia Charles W.A. Domingo Sir Fred Gollup Ken Gordon John Issa Arthur Lok Jack C.L.R. James Mayer Matalon Bert Mitchell V.S. Naipaul Cleveland Robinson Butch Stewart Whoopi Goldberg Prime Ministers Dr. The Hon. Kenny Anthony The Rt. Hon. Owen Arthur Dr. The Hon. Denzil Douglas Dr. The Hon. Ralph Gonsalves The Hon. Patrick Manning Dr. The Hon. Keith Mitchell The Rt. Hon. P.J. Patterson
Corporate Award Chevron Texaco

Class 0f 2001

Caribbean Luminary Award Sir George Alleyne Katherine Dunham Mervyn Malcolm Dymally Patrick Ewing Geoffrey Holder Sheila Jackson Lee George Lamming Paula Marshall Claude McKay Herbert Henry McKenley Hope Stevens Susan Taylor Eric Eustace Williams, MD Sir Frank Worrell Malcolm X Sir Sidney Poitier
Corporate Award Alcoa

Class 0f 2000

Caribbean Luminary Awards Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Shirley Chisolm Marcus Garvey Earl Graves Sir Arthur Lewis J. Bruce Llewellyn Bob Marley Peter Minshall Hugh Mulzac Franklin A. Thomas Sir Sidney Poitier Sir Garfield Sobers Cicely Tyson Derek Walcott Dr. The. Hon. Manley West General Colin L. Powell
Corporate Award BP Amoco

Class 0f 1999

Caribbean Luminary Awards Dr. Maya Angelou
Corporate Award Alcan American Express Ford Foundation Inter America Development Bank Wellcome Trust

Connect with AFUWI on Facebook AFUWI on Facebook

Contact Us
212 - 759 - 9345

767 Third Avenue
Suite 301
New York, New York 10017

AFUWI © 2017 | AFUWI. All rights reserved and any use is prohibited without written permission.